FMCSA to accept screen shot for roadside medical certificate status

FMCSA granting motor carriers flexibility in medical certification record-keeping

This week, the American Trucking Associations released a letter from FMCSA stating that a printed screen shot of a state driver licensing agency (SDLA) showing medical qualification status would comply with roadside inspection requirements. FMCSA said a printed copy of the online status WOULD be acceptable.

The letter, dated March 28, 2016, reads:


Mr. Sean Garney
Director, Safety Policy
American Trucking Association
Arlington, VA 22203

Dear Mr. Garney:

Thank you for your March 9 letter regarding the documentation necessary to comply with the regulatory requirement for motor carriers to check the medical certification status of drivers annually.  Specifically, you asked if printing a screenshot from a website provided by a State Driver Licensing Agency (SDLA) that shows the medical qualification status would comply with the requirement to obtain and maintain a copy of the Commercial Driver’s License Information System (CDLIS) motor vehicle record containing medical certification status information.

In reviewing a driver’s qualification file, FMCSA will accept a screenshot from an official SDLA website that contains the required medical certification information.  This documentation would comply with the requirements of 49 CFR 391.51(b)(7) because the data is the same as is provided through CDLIS.

I hope you find this information helpful.  If you require additional information, please feel free to contact Mr. Bill Mahorney, Chief, Enforcement Division, at Bill.Mahorney@dot.gov or by phone at (202) 493-0001

Sincerely,
William A. Quade
Associate Administrator for Enforcement

Download the original letter